John F. Sontag v. Sheila Cadena ( 2013 )
[…] instrument or subsequently.
    TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 450(a) (West 2003).
    In her motion for summary judgment, Cadena argued that the assignment and transfer
    does not fall within the purview of section 450, because the assignment and transfer was not
    effective upon Salem’s death. Instead, the assignment and transfer states that it is effective “ten
    (10) days after [Salem’s] death.” Thus, Cadena argued that as a matter of law, the assignment
    and transfer was not legally valid. We agree with Cadena.
    Section 37 of the Probate Code provides the following:
    [w]hen a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed
    by such will, and all powers of appointment granted in such will, shall vest
    immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate and the donees of such
    powers; and all the estate of such person, not devised or bequeathed, shall vest
    immediately in his heirs at law; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of
    the testator or intestate, except such as is exempted by law, and subject to the
    payment of court-ordered child support payments that are delinquent on the date
    of the person’s death . . . .
    TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 37 (West 2003). At the time of his death, Salem left a lawful will. His
    will left his primary residence and all of his residuary estate, including all of his real and
    personal property, to Cadena.