Darby Kyle, Individually and D/B/A South Coast Roofing and Repair, and South Coast Roofing and Repair, LLC v. Alma Zepeda ( 2013 )
[…] consumer’s specific complaint and the amount of economic damages,
    damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorney’s fees,
    if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim
    against the defendant.
    24
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.505(a) (Vernon 2008). If a plaintiff files an
    action for damages under the DTPA without first giving the required notice and a
    defendant timely requests an abatement, the trial court must abate the proceedings
    if it determines that notice was not provided as required. See 
    id. § 17.505(c)–(e).
    Section 17.505 further provides that “[i]f the giving of 60 days’ written notice is
    rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent
    the expiration of the statute of limitations or if the consumer’s claim is asserted by
    way of counterclaim, the notice provided for in Subsection (a) of this section is not
    required . . . .” 5 
    Id. § 17.505(b).
    However, a defendant may waive his objection to a lack of notice. K.J. v.
    USA Water Polo, Inc., 
    383 S.W.3d 593
    , 603 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2012, pet. denied). Generally, waiver is the intentional relinquishment of a known