Darby Kyle, Individually and D/B/A South Coast Roofing and Repair, and South Coast Roofing and Repair, LLC v. Alma Zepeda ( 2013 )
[…] Co. v. Scott, 
    873 S.W.2d 381
    , 382 (Tex. 1994) (per curiam)).            “While trial courts have some
    measure of discretion in the matter, as, in truth, they have in all cases governed by
    equitable principles, it is not an unbridled discretion to decide cases as they might
    2
    As a preliminary matter, Zepeda argues that South Coast did not have standing to
    assert its motion for new trial because it was not in compliance with the Tax Code
    at the time the motion for new trial was filed. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 171.252 (Vernon 2008) (providing that if corporate privileges are forfeited under
    this subchapter, “the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a
    court of this state.”). However, courts of this state have concluded that this
    provision does not prevent a corporation that has forfeited its corporate privileges
    from defending claims against it. See, e.g., Cruse v. O’Quinn, 
    273 S.W.3d 766
    ,
    770 (Tex.