Village Place LTD and Bob Yari v. VP Shopping, LLC , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6224 ( 2013 )
[…] appeals have used the same definition for “fair market value.” See, e.g., Burns v.
    Rochon, 
    190 S.W.3d 263
    , 270 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.);
    Henson v. Reddin, 
    358 S.W.3d 428
    , 436 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, no pet.).
    And our sister court has used this same definition in the context of section 51.003.
    See Preston Reserve, L.L.C. v. Compass Bank, 
    373 S.W.3d 652
    , 658 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). We, too, adopt the foregoing definition for the
    term “fair market value” as used in section 51.003.
    Section 51.003 provides that the “fair market value shall be determined by
    the finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent evidence of
    value.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(b) (West 2007). It also enumerates,
    without limitation, several types of competent evidence:
    (1) expert opinion testimony; (2) comparable sales; (3) anticipated
    marketing time and holding costs; (4) cost of sale; and (5) the