Village Place LTD and Bob Yari v. VP Shopping, LLC , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6224 ( 2013 )
[…] and therefore section 51.003 has no application to this case. Anticipating this
    argument, Village Place maintains that the “breach of contract claim is predicated
    on, and limited to, the unpaid loan balance” and that section 51.003 applies. We
    conclude that VPS has in substance sued for recovery of the deficiency under
    51.003.
    B.    Section 51.003 applies to this case
    The crux of the dispute over section 51.003’s applicability is whether VPS
    has sued for a deficiency within the meaning of that statute. Texas Property Code
    section 51.003 implicitly defines “deficiency” as “the unpaid balance of the
    indebtedness secured by the real property” less “the price at which real property is
    sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
    § 51.003(a) (West 2007). Subsection b provides that “[a]ny person against whom
    such a recovery is sought” may request a fair-market-value determination;
    subsection c provides the conditions and calculation for such an “offset against the
    deficiency.” See