Village Place LTD and Bob Yari v. VP Shopping, LLC , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6224 ( 2013 )
[…] or incurred language upon which we rely. Second, because the loan remained non-
    recourse, the borrower had no liability and thus the property’s value was not an
    offset for determining the unpaid loan balance. In this case, in contrast, the loan
    became, in part, a recourse loan because Village Place breached its contractual
    obligations covered by the carveout-liabilities provisions; the question here is the
    amount for which the borrower became personally liable. And because of that
    personal liability here, we must address the impact of section 51.003, an inquiry
    that apparently was unnecessary in Wells Fargo.
    26
    VPS was seeking in substance recovery for a loan “deficiency”: “the unpaid
    balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property” less “the price at which
    real property is sold at a foreclosure sale.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(a)
    (West 2007). Accordingly, we hold that section 51.003 applies in this case.
    C.    VPS did not establish waiver of Yari’s rights under section 51.003 as a
    matter of law
    VPS argues that the guaranty signed by Yari expressly waived his rights to