Ketrick Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Harrell, 286 S.W.3d at 316
    –17). We acknowledged that an appellant in
    a direct criminal appeal, challenging the assessment of court costs, may raise the
    issue on appeal even though he did not make the objection in the trial court. 
    Id. For this
    reason, we stated that “Cardenas was not procedurally prejudiced by his
    alleged inability to raise his objections in the trial court.” 
    Id. We also
    noted that there is a separate procedural avenue to seek correction
    of any error in the assessed costs. 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    103.008(a) (“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after
    the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in
    which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the
    that the fee record cannot be kept electronically. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 103.009(a) (Vernon 2006).
    3
    costs.”)). We explained that “Harrell did not address the article 103.008 procedure
    for correcting court costs. And in any case, that opinion does not purport to