Ketrick Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] fee of $6 to be used for court-related purposes for the support of
    the judiciary.”)); and
    • $4 “court technology fund” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.0169(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a
    criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 . . . district court
    technology fee.”)).
    The amended bill of costs also lists a sheriff’s fee of $15. The record
    supports assessment of each of the costs constituting the sheriff’s fee, as follows:
    • $5 “commitment” and $5 “release” (See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
               (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a
    misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services
    performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment
    or release . . . .”)); and
    • $5 “arrest without warrant or capias” (See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
                (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
    10
    the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)). 4
    The amended bill of costs reflects total costs of $234. Thus, the amended
    bill of costs supports an assessment of court costs in the amount of $234 but does
    not support the $279 costs assessment ordered in the judgment.