Ketrick Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] court costs.” 
    Id. We held
    that an appellant’s ability to contest the assessment of
    costs for the first time on appeal and the availability of the article 103.008 review
    process provide an appellant with adequate due process, irrespective of his alleged
    inability to object in the trial court to the specific fees identified in the later-
    generated bill of costs. See 
    id. Appellant also
    intimates that it is not appropriate for a bill of costs to be
    “created” after the trial court had rendered judgment. Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 103.006 provides that “[i]f a criminal action . . . is appealed, an officer of
    the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the costs that have accrued and
    send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is transferred or
    appealed.” TEX. CODE PROC. ANN. art. 103.006 (Vernon 2006). Pursuant to the
    language of article 103.006, a bill of costs shall be certified, signed, and sent on the
    appeal of a criminal action, which necessarily occurs after rendition of a final
    judgment.