Ketrick Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] supporting each of the following costs listed in the amended bill of costs:
    • $40 “clerk’s fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.005(a) (Vernon 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an
    offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the
    clerk of the court a fee of $40.”));
    • $5 “security fee” (See 
    id. art 102.017(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2012)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court
    shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”));
    • $133 “consolidated court costs” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (entitled
    “Consolidated Fees on Conviction” and providing, “A person
    convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to
    all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony. . . .”));
    • $4 “jury reimbursement fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 102.0045(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A person convicted of
    any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
    parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition