Ketrick Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] mandated costs and fees, which vary depending on the type of offense, the
    underlying facts, and procedural history of the case. See Owen v. State, 
    352 S.W.3d 542
    , 546 n.5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (providing an extensive
    list of Texas statutes requiring convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The
    record demonstrates that appellant was convicted of a felony in district court,
    supporting each of the following costs listed in the amended bill of costs:
    • $40 “clerk’s fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.005(a) (Vernon 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an
    offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the
    clerk of the court a fee of $40.”));
    • $5 “security fee” (See 
    id. art 102.017(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2012)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court
    shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”));
    • $133 “consolidated court costs” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE