Ketrick Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] court’s August 23, 2012 judgment to reflect an assessment of $234 in court costs.
    See Bigley v. State, 
    865 S.W.2d 26
    , 27–28 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (appellate court
    has authority to modify incorrect judgment when necessary information is
    available to do so); TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b).
    4
    In his second objection to the supplemental record, appellant contends that “the
    Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that there be a fee record for any Sheriff’s
    costs.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.009 (“Each clerk of a court,
    county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee
    record.”). We addressed this argument on rehearing in Cardenas. There, as in this
    case, appellant “presents no authority that an article 103.009 fee record must be
    filed with a trial court to support the inclusion of a sheriff’s fees among the costs