Ketrick Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] reasoning.” 
    Id. at 898.
    Appellant contends that it was not appropriate for the trial
    court to sign the nunc pro tunc judgment because it corrected a judicial error not a
    clerical error. However, we need not make this determination.
    3
    Appellant also complains that the amended bill of costs is flawed because the
    signature on the bill does not identify whether the person who signed it is an
    officer who charged the cost or an officer who is entitled to payment for the cost.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (Vernon 2006) (specifying that the
    bill of costs is to be “signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who
    is entitled to receive payment for the cost”). The amended bill of costs was filed
    in a supplemental record with this Court. The documents in the supplemental
    record, including the amended bill, have been certified by the district clerk as
    being “true and correct copies of all proceedings, instruments and other papers.”