Michael Love v. the GEO Group, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] decision in its summary judgment order, as is the case here, we must affirm the summary
    judgment if any of the grounds advanced in the summary judgment motion are meritorious. Dow
    Chem. Co. v. Francis, 
    46 S.W.3d 237
    , 242 (Tex. 2001). When reviewing a no-evidence summary
    judgment, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant and disregard all
    -4-
    04-12-00231-CV
    contrary evidence and inferences. King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 
    118 S.W.3d 742
    , 750–51 (Tex.
    2003).
    RETALIATORY DISCHARGE
    Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[a] person may not discharge or
    in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has…filed a
    workers’ compensation claim in good faith.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. 451.001(1) (West 2006).
    An element of a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge is a causal connection between the
    filing of a worker’s compensation claim and the termination. Cont’l Coffee Prod. Co. v. Casarez,
    
    937 S.W.2d 444
    , 450 (Tex. 1996).