RTKL Associates, Inc. v. Daniel P. Robinowitz, & Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc ( 2012 )
[…] Id. 1.002(64). Thecode defines subsidiary as meaning: an organization for which another organization, either directly or indirectly through or with one or more of its other subsidiaries: (A) owns at least 50 percent of the outstanding ownership or membership interest of the organization; or (B) possesses at least 50 percent of the voting power of the owners or members of the organization.
Id. § 1.002(85).T LC Station, Inc. owns seventy-five percent of the interest in Xii; thus, T LC Station, Inc. is the parent of XIII. See
id. § 1.002(65).TCI owns one hundred percent of the shares of T LC Station, Inc., so T LC Station, Inc. is the subsidiary of TCI. Therefore, TCI is a parent of XIII because it indirectly through its subsidiary T LC Station, Inc. “owns at least 50 percent of the outstanding ownership or membership interests of’ XIII. RTKL argues that the statutory definition of “parent” is not applicable because the settlement agreement provided for the release of the “direct or indirect parent,” and TCI cited only the definition of “parent,” not “direct or indirect parent.” We disagree.