Alfredo Ernesto Herrera v. State ( 2013 )
[…] non-deadly force in defense of a third person by brandishing a deadly weapon[]
    and that[,] in the course of doing that, Appellant unintentionally fired the gun one
    time after being pistol-whipped.” Appellant argues that, without instructions on
    defense of a third person and threat as justifiable force, the jury “would have had
    no guidance for considering that Appellant have been acting within the law when
    7
    he brought the shotgun to the nightclub and brandished it under the
    circumstances.”
    Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code provides, “A person is justified in
    using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if:
    (1)    under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them
    to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in
    using force or deadly force to protect himself against the
    unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes
    to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and
    (2)    the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is
    immediately necessary to protect the third person.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32 (Vernon 2011).
    With respect to threat as justifiable force, section 9.04 of the Texas Penal
    Code provides,
    The threat of force is justified when the use of force is justified by this
    chapter. For purposes of this section, a threat to cause death or