707 S.W.2d 90$, 914—15 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
[…] In 2003, the Texas Legislature added section 24 to article 42. 12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to modify the common law affirmative defense to community supervision revocation. Under this section, it is a defense to revocation that an officer with power to arrest under the warrant failed to contact or attempt to contact the defendant in person at the defendant’s last know residence or employment address. TEx. CoDE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 24 (West Supp. 2011). However, in order to trigger this defense, the charged violation of the community supervision agreement must be for “failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain within a specified place.”
Id. Here Gatlinentered a plea of true to six different violations of the community supervision agreement.