Erik Delgado Garcia v. State ( 2013 )
[…] officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)); and
    • $5 “arrest without warrant or capias” (See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
                (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
    the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)). 5
    5
    In his Second Objection to the supplemental record, appellant contends that “the
    Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that there be a fee record for any Sheriff’s
    costs.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.009 (“Each clerk of a court,
    county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee
    record.”). We addressed this argument on rehearing in Cardenas. There, as in this
    case, appellant “presents no authority that an article 103.009 fee record must be
    filed with a trial court to support the inclusion of a sheriff’s fees among the costs