Erik Delgado Garcia v. State ( 2013 )
[…] mandated costs and fees, which vary depending on the type of offense, the
    underlying facts, and procedural history of the case. See Owen v. State, 
    352 S.W.3d 542
    , 546 n.5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (providing an extensive
    list of Texas statutes requiring convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The
    following are the costs and fees assessed against appellant as identified in the bill
    of costs in the supplemental clerk’s record, along with the corresponding statutory
    provision mandating their assessment:
    • $40 “clerk’s fee” (See 
    id. art. 102.005(a)
    (“A defendant convicted of
    an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court
    shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”)).
    • $5 “security fee” (See 
    id. art. 102.017(a)
    (“A defendant convicted of a
    felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of
    court.”)).
    • $4 “jury reimbursement fee” (See 
    id. art. 102.0045(a)
    (“A person
    convicted of any offense . . . shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all
    other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties for the cost of
    juror services as provided by Section 61.0015, Government Code.”)).
    • $25 “records preservation fee” (See 
    id. art. 102.005(f)
    (“A defendant
    convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for
    records management and preservation services performed by the
    county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”)).
    • $2 “support of [indigent] defense” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 133.107(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A person convicted of any
    challenged costs assessment on ground that costs were improper because the record