Erik Delgado Garcia v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Harrell, 286 S.W.3d at 316
    –17). We acknowledged that an appellant in a direct criminal
    appeal, challenging the assessment of court costs, may raise the issue on appeal
    even though he did not make the objection in the trial court. 
    Id. For this
    reason,
    9
    we stated that “Cardenas was not procedurally prejudiced by his alleged inability
    to raise his objections in the trial court.” 
    Id. We also
    noted that there is a separate procedural avenue to seek correction
    of any error in the assessed costs. 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    103.008(a) (“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after
    the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in
    which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the
    costs.”)). We explained that “Harrell did not address the article 103.008 procedure
    for correcting court costs. And in any case, that opinion does not purport to
    specify the only means by which a criminal defendant can contest an assessment of
    court costs.” 
    Id. In Cardenas,