Erik Delgado Garcia v. State ( 2013 )
[…] record.”). We addressed this argument on rehearing in Cardenas. There, as in this
    case, appellant “presents no authority that an article 103.009 fee record must be
    filed with a trial court to support the inclusion of a sheriff’s fees among the costs
    of court chargeable to a defendant convicted of a crime.” Cardenas v. State, 01-
    11-01123-CR, 
    2013 WL 1164365
    , at *6 n.10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    March 21, 2013, no pet. h.). In addition, as in Cardenas, appellant “also presents
    6
    • 50 “serving capias” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of
    a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for
    services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for
    executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or
    capias pro fine. . . .”)).
    These fees and costs total $275, the amount ordered in the judgment. The
    bill of costs does not list attorney’s fees as an assessed cost.
    After the district clerk filed the supplemental record containing the bill of