Erik Delgado Garcia v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Conclusion
    We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Laura Carter Higley
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Higley, and Sharp.
    Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
    7
    In his supplemental brief, appellant asserts that “one objection [appellant] could
    have offered if he had been privy to the court costs bill when assessed was
    constitutionality of the $133 charge for the ‘consolidate court cost.’” He asserts “such a
    constitutional challenge cannot be raised on appeal.” As mentioned, the $133 fee is
    mandated by Local Government Code section 133.102(a)(1). That section is entitled
    “Consolidated Fees on Conviction” and provides, “A person convicted of an offense shall
    pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony. See
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Appellant was
    convicted of a felony and is thus required by statute to pay the $133 fee. The trial court’s
    authority to assess the $133 fee as part of the court costs in the judgment is section