Erik Delgado Garcia v. State ( 2013 )
[…] purposes for the support of the judiciary.”)).
    • $133 “consolidate court cost” (See 
    id. § 133.102(a)(1)
    (Vernon Supp.
    2012) (requiring that a person convicted of an offense shall pay as a
    court cost, in addition to all other costs, “consolidated court fees” in
    the amount of $133 on conviction of a felony).
    The bill of costs also lists a sheriff’s fee of $60. The record supports
    assessment of each of the costs constituting the sheriff’s fee, as follows:
    • $5 “commitment” and $5 “release” (See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
                (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
    the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)); and
    • $5 “arrest without warrant or capias” (See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(6)
                (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay
    the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
    officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”)). 5
    5
    In his Second Objection to the supplemental record, appellant contends that “the
    Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that there be a fee record for any Sheriff’s
    costs.”