Myles Hopkins v. W. A. ("Bill") Strickland ( 2013 )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.001(5). “An official acts within the scope of her authority if she is
    discharging the duties generally assigned to her.” City of Lancaster v. Chambers,
    
    883 S.W.2d 650
    , 658 (Tex. 1994). This is true even if the employee, in discharging
    her duties, acts in part to serve the employee’s or a third party’s interest. 
    Anderson, 365 S.W.3d at 125
    –26.
    The mayor is the chief executive officer of a municipality and has the duty
    to supervise subordinate municipal officers. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 22.042(a) & (b) (West 2008); see also City of San Antonio v. Robert Thompson &
    Co., 
    30 S.W.2d 339
    , 341 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1930, writ dism’d).
    Additionally, the mayor “shall inspect the conduct of each subordinate municipal
    officer and shall cause any negligence, carelessness, or other violation of duty to be
    prosecuted and punished.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.042(b).
    In support of his plea to the jurisdiction, Strickland provided an affidavit
    averring that all of his actions regarding this suit were within the scope of his
    employment as mayor of Liverpool. He averred that when he spoke to Turnipseed