Mohammad Khan, M.D. v. John Ramsey and Jennifer Ramsey ( 2013 )
[…] patient needs, including the administration of long-term intravenous antibiotics.
    This claim also involves the coordination between a doctor and a home health
    services company regarding the dispensation of antibiotics intravenously. Thus,
    the trial court could have reasonably concluded that Chitwood “has knowledge of
    accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the
    illness, injury, or condition involved in [this] claim.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 74.401(a).
    In regard to Dr. Chitwood’s “training or experience,” we consider “whether,
    at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness . . . (1)
    is certified by a licensing agency . . . in the area of health care relevant to the
    claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services
    relevant to the claim.” See 
    id. § 74.401(c).
    Here, it is undisputed that Chitwood is
    15
    currently licensed by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners in Family
    Medicine and currently practices “in a large Community Department of Family
    Medicine.”