Mohammad Khan, M.D. v. John Ramsey and Jennifer Ramsey ( 2013 )
[…] a person may qualify as an expert witness only if the person is a physician who:
    (1)    is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or
    was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
    (2)    has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
    involved in the claim; and
    (3)    is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an
    expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical
    care.
    
    Id. § 74.401(a)
    (Vernon 2011). In determining whether a witness is to be qualified
    “on the basis of training or experience,” the court shall consider “whether, at the
    time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness . . . (1) is
    certified by a licensing agency . . . in the area of health care relevant to the claim;
    and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant
    to the claim.” 
    Id. § 74.401(c).
    An expert report by a person not qualified to testify does not represent a
    good-faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report. Foster v.
    Zavala, 
    214 S.W.3d 106
    , 116 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, pet. denied) (citing
    12
    Windisch,