the City of Texas City v. Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of AS and SS, and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez ( 2013 )
[…] by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (Vernon 2011). On the other hand, the legislature has
    defined a proprietary act as an act performed by a municipality in its discretion,
    primarily for the benefit of those within its corporate limits rather than for the
    general public. 
    Id. § 101.0215(b).
    13
    In TTCA section 101.0215, the legislature provides a nonexclusive list of 39
    municipal functions, classifying each function as either governmental or
    proprietary.   See 
    id. § 101.0215(a)–(b).
      Among the designated governmental
    functions, the legislature listed “parks and zoos” and “recreational facilities,
    including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas.”            
    Id. § 101.0215(a)(13),
    (23). As interpreted by Texas courts and the legislature, the
    terms “parks” and “recreation” have broad meanings. City of Plano v. Homoky,
    
    294 S.W.3d 809
    , 814 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (citing Lewis v. City of
    Fort Worth,