the City of Texas City v. Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of AS and SS, and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez ( 2013 )
[…] pickup and maintenance of the Dike. Thus, the evidence indicates that the entry
    fee benefits all who use the Dike, not just the City’s residents.
    In any event, if a City’s actions are included as a governmental function in
    the TTCA, we have no discretion, regardless of the City’s motives, to declare the
    actions as proprietary. 
    Homoky, 294 S.W.3d at 814
    ; Tex. River Barges v. City of
    San Antonio, 
    21 S.W.3d 347
    , 357 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied); see
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(c) (providing that “the proprietary
    functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed
    under Subsection (a)”).
    Having concluded that the City’s management of the Dike falls within the
    classification of governmental functions listed by the legislature in the TTCA, we
    are precluded from holding that any of the activities related to the management of
    Dike are proprietary.