Yosulf Shaheed Benson v. State ( 2013 )
[…] circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt, even if every fact does not “point directly and
    13
    independently to the guilt of the accused.” See Powell v. State, 
    194 S.W.3d 503
    ,
    507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    B. Applicable Law
    A person commits intoxication assault if that person “by accident or mistake,
    . . . while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason
    of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 49.07(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). In this context, “serious bodily injury” means
    “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent
    disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.” 
    Id. § 49.07(b).
    The elements of DWI are satisfied with a showing that “the person is
    intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” 
    Id. § 49.04(a).
    Two prior DWI convictions elevate a DWI offense to a third degree felony. 
    Id. § 49.09(b).
    C. Analysis
    While appellant appears to generally challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support both his conviction of intoxication assault and felony DWI, in