Fairways Offshore Exploration, Inc. v. Patterson Services, Inc. and Cudd Pressure Control, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] (statute of frauds for sale of goods for the price of $500 or more); 
    id. § 2A.201
          (Vernon 2009) (statute of frauds for lease of goods). However, Fairways agreed it
    accepted Patterson’s bid and that it rented equipment from Patterson. 
    Id. § 2A.201(d)(3)
    (providing that lease contract that does not satisfy subsection (a) of
    statute but is valid in other respects is enforceable with respect to goods that have
    been received and accepted by the lessee). Fairways also sued Patterson for
    breach of the same contract. 
    Id. § 2A.201(d)(2)
    (providing that lease contract that
    does not satisfy subsection (a) of statute but is valid in other respects is
    enforceable “if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in that
    party’s pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a lease contract was made”).
    15
    Because we are remanding for a new trial Patterson’s breach-of-contract claims
    against Fairways, we also reverse and remand Patterson’s attorney’s fees award,
    based upon this breach-of-contract claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 38.001 (Vernon 2008).
    26