CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Larry E. Potter ( 2013 )
[…] CBS Outdoor argued in its motion for summary judgment that, although
    Potter “nominally styled” his petition in the first lawsuit as a declaratory judgment
    action, “it was merely a straightforward breach of contract suit.” We disagree.
    “A person interested under a . . . written contract. . . may have determined
    any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and
    obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (Vernon 2008).                    “A contract may be
    construed either before or after there has been a breach.”               
    Id. § 37.004(b).
    Accordingly, a person can bring a declaratory judgment action following a breach
    of contract and have the rights under the contract declared. While such an action
    has much in common with a breach of contract action, they are distinct from each