CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Larry E. Potter ( 2013 )
[…] first action.” Amstadt v. U.S. Brass Corp., 
    919 S.W.2d 644
    , 652 (Tex. 1996).
    8
    An exception to the application of res judicata is when the original suit
    sought only a declaratory judgment. See Valley Oil Co. v. City of Garland, 
    499 S.W.2d 333
    , 335 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1973, writ ref’d n.r.e.). In this situation,
    the first judgment provides only declaratory relief and does not bar a subsequent
    proceeding for coercive relief stemming from the declaratory judgment. See id.;
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.011 (Vernon 2008) (providing “[f]urther
    relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever
    necessary or proper”).
    The rationale for this apparent departure from the usual rule of res
    judicata is that the losing party in a declaratory judgment action can
    normally be expected to recognize the rights declared by the judgment