Gentle March Edwards v. State ( 2012 )
[…] and she yelled at him to show her his hands. Because she could not see his hands
    and felt threatened, she pulled her gun out and pointed at him. Edwards then
    approached the front door. Seeing this, Deleon ran back to the street and took
    cover behind the car. When Edwards emerged from the house, Deleon arrested
    him as additional police officers arrived at the scene. After his arrest, police found
    Edwards’s identification in his back pocket.
    Edwards was charged with evading arrest or detention, and he was convicted
    after a jury trial. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04. He then brought this timely
    appeal.
    3
    Analysis
    In three issues, Edwards challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support his conviction. “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees
    from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or
    detain him.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a). We review the sufficiency of
    evidence to support a criminal conviction to determine “whether, after viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact