Theresa Garcia Infante v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10800 ( 2012 )
[…] Counsel
    for Infante repeatedly described the stolen radio as “obsolete,” and elicited
    testimony from LeJeune agreeing with that description of the radio.
    C.    Sufficiency of value evidence
    Under the Penal Code’s “Theft” chapter, the value of property is “(1) the fair
    market value of the property . . . at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the
    fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the
    property within a reasonable time after the theft.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 31.08(a)(1), (2). The jury charge likewise defined “value” as “the fair market
    value of the property . . . at the time and place of the offense, or if the fair market
    value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property
    within a reasonable time after the theft.” Fair market value is “the amount the
    property would sell for in cash, giving a reasonable time for selling it.” Keeton v.
    State, 
    803 S.W.2d 304
    , 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (emphasis omitted); see Smiles
    v. State, 
    298 S.W.3d 716
    , 719 (Tex.