Seghelmeble, Juan Cristobal v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 8969 ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant’s motion for new trial was overruled, and this appeal followed.
    II.     CoJpETENcy TO STAN I) TRIAL
    In his flrst issue on appeal, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support
    the jury finding that he was competent to stand trial.
    A.       Applicable law and standard of review
    “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial
    unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEx. CODE CRuvl. PROC. ANN. art.
    46B.003(b) (West 2006). A person is incompetent to stand trial if he or she lacks either “(1)
    sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
    understanding: or (b) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the
    person.”   
    Id. art. 46B003(a)(l)—(2).
    “A defendant’s competency to stand trial is a question of fact
    to be determined by the competency jury.” Morris v. Slate, 
    301 S.W.3d 281
    , 287 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2009).
    The parties disagree as to the proper standard of review.