Michael Wayne Cantu v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903
    (citing Geesa v. State, 
    820 S.W.2d 154
    , 156 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).
    Ordinarily, to sustain a conviction for murder the evidence must demonstrate
    that the person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) caused the death of an individual.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent
    with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct “when it is his
    conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a); 
    Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903
    . A person acts knowingly
    or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware
    of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 6.03(b); 
    Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903
    .
    9
    B.     Analysis
    1.    Exclusion of Other Reasonable Hypotheses
    Cantu contends that the evidence is legally insufficient because his defensive
    theory was as plausible as the State’s theory.