Freddie James Lewis v. State ( 2012 )
[…] indicates that Reyna had a conflict and that a new attorney needed to be appointed.
    Also on April 13, 2009, the trial court signed an order appointing Walter Reaves,
    Jr. to represent appellant. Reaves represented appellant from that date until after
    trial. In his brief, appellant points out that, on January 1, 2011, “Abel Reyna began
    6
    serving as the elected Criminal District Attorney of McClennan County and was
    serving as such when the case was tried.”
    On appeal, appellant cites article 2.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure,
    which provides that the elected district attorney “shall represent the State in all
    criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except
    in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely.” See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005). Appellant also points out that
    the Court of Criminal Appeals has explained that a prosecuting attorney is
    statutorily disqualified when he has formerly represented the defendant in the same