Ali Yazdchi v. State ( 2012 )
[…] defendant has pleaded guilty.” 
    Id. The Court
    of Criminal Appeals has held that
    the words of the statute “are crystal clear.” Cuellar v. State, 
    70 S.W.3d 815
    , 819
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). “If a judge chooses to exercise this judicial clemency
    provision, the conviction is wiped away, the indictment dismissed, and the person
    is free to walk away from the courtroom ‘released from all penalties and
    disabilities’ resulting from the conviction.” 
    Id. This “judicial
    clemency” is not absolute, however. Section 20 of article
    42.12 also provides that “proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made
    known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal
    offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 20(a)(1). The Court of
    Criminal Appeals has held that when this subsection applies, the “previously
    dismissed ‘former’ felony conviction will resurrect itself and be made known to
    the trial judge.” 
    Cuellar, 70 S.W.3d at 820
    .