Roma Independent School District v. Noelia M. Guillen, Raul Moreno, Dagoberto Salinas and Tony Saenz ( 2013 )
[…] Texas Election Code and the Texas Administrative Code, are not grievances under Texas “school
    laws” as that term is defined in the Education Code.         Accordingly, the Commissioner of
    Education would lack authority, i.e., jurisdiction, to review these claims. This is one of the
    exceptions to the general rule that an aggrieved person complaining about the administration of
    school laws must exhaust her administrative remedies with the Commissioner under the
    Education Code. See 
    Dotson, 161 S.W.3d at 291
    –92. Moreover, section 7.057(a–1) specifically
    states that a person is “not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy
    under a law outside of Title 1 or [Title 2].” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.057(a–1). Accordingly,
    we hold the trial court’s denial of RISD’s plea to the jurisdiction on these non-school law claims
    was not error.
    As for the claims that might be “school law” claims, based on Guillen’s assertion that