As we discussed above, nothing in the Juvenile Justice Code suggests a juvenile may be relieved of responsibility for his conduct because he may have 12 been functioning at a mental age below ten. The Juvenile Justice Code requires a different threshold showing before a child will be relieved of responsibility; the question turns on his ability to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 55.51(a) (child not responsible for his conduct “if at the time of the conduct, as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the child lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the child’s conduct or to conform the child’s conduct to the requirements of law”). The burden is on the juvenile to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that, at the time of the incident, he lacked the capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 55.51(d); see In re E.L.C.,