Id. § 55.51(a).When a party has alleged that a child may not be responsible for his or her conduct as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the trial court must order the child to be examined.
Id. § 55.51(b).Following the examination, the issue of responsibility must be tried to either the court or a jury in the adjudication hearing, proved by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court or jury must state in its findings or verdict whether the child is not responsible for his or her conduct as a result of mental illness or mental retardation. See
id. § 55.51(c),(d), and (e). In the event that the court or the jury finds the child is not responsible for his or her conduct as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the child “shall not be subject to proceedings under this title with respect to such conduct” other than commitment proceedings or other appropriate treatment alternatives.
Id. § 55.51(g);see also
id. 55.52 (West2008). Here, the trial court found that J.W. could appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct—that robbery was against the law—and this finding was supported by the 11 evidence.