Sabrina K. Taylor v. Michael Allon, M.D. and Christus St. Catherine Hospital ( 2012 )
[…] Samlowski, 332 S.W.3d at 406
    . A trial court should deny the extension when a deficient expert report cannot
    be readily cured. 
    Samlowski, 332 S.W.3d at 411
    . When the trial court denies a
    motion to cure, the claimant must make a record that demonstrates that the
    deficiency would have been cured. 
    Id. at 411.
    A court must grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report if it
    appears that the report does not represent an objective good-faith effort to comply
    with the definition of an expert report in section 74.351(r)(6) of the Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code.      TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(l).             To
    constitute a good-faith effort, an expert report must discuss “the applicable
    standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health
    care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that
    failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(6); American Transitional Care Centers of Texas v.
    Palacios, 
    46 S.W.3d 873
    , 875 (Tex. 2001). Further, “[t]o constitute a good-faith
    effort, the report must provide enough information to fulfill two purposes: (1) it