Sabrina K. Taylor v. Michael Allon, M.D. and Christus St. Catherine Hospital ( 2012 )
[…] that must be met for a litigant to obtain a free record on appeal. Section 13.003
    states, in pertinent part, that a trial court clerk and court reporter shall provide a
    record for appeal without cost only if
    (1)    an affidavit of inability to pay the cost of the appeal has been
    filed under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure; and
    2
    (2)    the trial judge finds:
    (A)    the appeal is not frivolous; and
    (B)    the statement of facts and the clerk’s transcript is needed
    to decide the issue presented by the appeal.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 13.003(a) (West 2002). In determining
    whether an appeal is frivolous, “a judge may consider whether the appellant has
    presented a substantial question for appellate review.” 
    Id. § 13.003(b).
    An appeal
    is frivolous “when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.” De La Vega v.
    Taco Cabana, Inc., 
    974 S.W.2d 152
    , 154 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.).