OCRAM, Inc. D/B/A Coastal Framing, Marco Garza, and Danny Higgins v. Leslie and Sandra Bartosh ( 2012 )
[…] The Legislature has placed strict restrictions on a contract claimant’s ability
    to pierce the corporate veil. The Texas Business Organizations Code provides, in
    pertinent part, that a shareholder (“holder”)
    may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to
    . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis that
    the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis
    of actual or constructive fraud, sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other
    similar theory . . . .
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2) (Vernon 2011). The statute provides
    an exception to this limitation by permitting the use of alter ego or other similar
    theory, to impose liability on a holder “if the obligee demonstrates that the holder
    . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did
    perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of
    the holder.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(b).
    In other words, alter ego or other similar theories may be used to pierce the
    corporate veil only if (1) actual fraud is shown and (2) it was perpetrated primarily
    for the direct personal benefit of the corporation’s holder.        
    Id.