Johnny Ray Waller v. State , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 8403 ( 2011 )
[…] The term “conspiracy” means an agreement with one or more persons that they or one of [sic] more of them engage in conduct that would constitute a felony.  An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from the acts of the parties.  . . .

    . . . [I]t is no defense that the person for whose conduct the defendant is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosec[u]tion.[23]

    The trial court did not instruct the jury pursuant to section 15.02(d) that “[a]n offense under this section is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy, and if the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”[24]