Comptroller State of Texas v. Wesley Landsfeld ( 2011 )
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.0041 (West 2008). And, although the supreme court concluded that local government code section 89.0041 was nonjurisdictional, even against a government entity, the court reemphasized that jurisdictional analysis focused on legislative intent and noted that

    local government code section 89.0041 [does not] show such intent: that section states that a trial court may dismiss a case for noncompliance only after the governmental entity has moved for dismissal.  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 89.0041(c) (“If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.”).  The motion requirement means that a case may proceed against those governmental entities that do not seek dismissal—in other words, that a county can waive a party’s noncompliance. This confirms that compliance with the notice requirements is not jurisdictional.