Misael Gonzalez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] ruling if it was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. We do not
    substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, but rather we decide
    whether the trial court's decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. Thus, a trial
    court abuses its discretion in denying a motion [for mistrial] only when no
    reasonable view of the record could support the trial court's ruling.
    Webb v. State, 
    232 S.W.3d 109
    , 112 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    The State has the burden to prove the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable
    doubt. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 2.01 (Vernon 2003) ("All persons are presumed to be
    innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the
    offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."). And, "[t]he defendant in a criminal trial
    should be allowed to argue any defensive theory supported by the evidence admitted at
    trial." Arnold v. State, 
    68 S.W.3d 93
    , 102 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2001, pet. ref'd) (citing Brown
    v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 276
    , 279 (Tex.