the Charles Machine Works, Inc. v. Butler Rental & Sales, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Charles and Butler. However, the agreement expressly did not release the plaintiffs’
    “claims based on Butler’s negligence, intentional misconduct or other act[s] or omission[s]
    3
    The negligent acts and om issions alleged by the plaintiffs against Butler included: renting the Ditch
    W itch without the proper accessories and equipm ent; failing to provide adequate operational instructions and
    training to the renters; and failing to properly train and/or supervise its own em ployees.
    4
    See T EX . C IV . P R AC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 82.002, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (a)         A m anufacturer shall indem nify and hold harm less a seller against loss arising out
    of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence,
    intentional m isconduct, or other act or om ission, such as negligently m odifying or
    altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.
    ....
    (e)        The duty to indem nify under this section:
    (1) applies without regard to the m anner in which the action is concluded; and
    (2) is in addition to any duty to indem nify established by law, contract, or otherwise.
    
    Id. 3 for
    which Butler is independently liable.”5 On March 24, 2008, Butler filed a supplemental
    answer, in which it (1) re-asserted its cross-claim against Charles for statutory indemnity
    and (2) asserted the affirmative defense of release, contending that the March 14, 2008