the Charles Machine Works, Inc. v. Butler Rental & Sales, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] 20
    Coffey v. Singer Asset Fin. Co., 223 S.W .3d 559, 562-63 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2007, no pet.) (citing
    Star-Telegram, Inc. v. Doe, 915 S.W .2d 471, 473 (Tex. 1995)).
    21
    Browning v. Prostok, 165 S.W .3d 336, 344 (Tex. 2005) (citing Provident Life Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128
    S.W .3d 211, 216 (Tex. 2003)); Coffey, 223 S.W .3d at 563.
    22
    Ford Motor Co. v. Ridgway, 135 S.W .3d 598, 600 (Tex. 2004).
    11
    evidence under that burden, then there is no need to analyze whether appellee's summary
    judgment proof satisfies the less stringent rule 166a(c) burden.23
    Section 82.002(a) of the civil practice and remedies code imposes a duty on
    manufacturers to indemnify sellers for a “loss arising out of a products liability action.”24
    “It provides an exception ‘for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional
    misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product,
    for which the seller is independently liable.’”25 Thus, to escape its duty to indemnify, the
    manufacturer must establish that the seller’s independent culpable conduct “caused” the
    plaintiffs’ loss.26 Until the manufacturer establishes that a seller’s independent conduct