the Charles Machine Works, Inc. v. Butler Rental & Sales, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] 82.002(a)’s exception was applicable.43 The court reasoned:
    The court of appeals focused solely on Fresh Coat's independent liability,
    and did not find the reason for that liability relevant. Fresh Coat argues that
    Section 82.002(a) creates an exception for the manufacturer's duty to
    indemnify that only applies when the seller tortiously causes a loss. We
    agree with Fresh Coat that K-2 has not proven that Fresh Coat caused the
    loss via the type of act or omission contemplated in the statute.
    Section 82.002(a) excepts the manufacturer from indemnity only when it
    proves that a loss was “caused by the seller's negligence, intentional
    misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or
    altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.” K-2 argues
    it should not be liable for contractual obligations that it was not a party to,
    namely, any losses Fresh Coat suffered solely as a result of its contract with
    Life Forms rather than as a result of Fresh Coat's products-liability
    obligations.