NUMBER 13-09-00246-CV
[…] We affirm.
I. Background
On November 5, 2002, the City annexed the Rio Bravo Subdivision. In 2005, a majority of the registered voters residing in the subdivision filed a petition for disannexation with the City alleging that the City failed to provide services to the subdivision. See id. § 43.141(a). The City failed to act upon Rio Bravo's petition for disannexation within sixty days after having received it; thus, Rio Bravo petitioned the local district court to request that the subdivision be disannexed. See id. § 43.141(b) (providing that "[i]f the governing body fails or refuses to disannex the area within 60 days after the date of the receipt of the petition, any one or more of the signers of the petition may bring a cause of action in district court . . .").