NUMBER 13-09-00246-CV
[…] See id. We disagree.
A district court must enter an order of disannexation if the court finds that: (1) a valid petition was filed with the municipality; and (2) the municipality . . . failed to perform in good faith. See id. This Court has previously determined that Rio Bravo's petition for disannexation was valid. (4) See Rio Bravo Subdivision Prop. Owners Assoc., 2008 WL 384371, at *3. Rio Bravo supports its contention that the City failed to perform in good faith by citing the language of section 43.141(a), as well as various case law setting forth the general tenets of statutory construction. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.141(a). Specifically, Rio Bravo asserts that a municipality fails to perform in good faith where it "fails or refuses to provide services or to cause services to be provided to the [annexed] area . . . ." Id. Thus, we must determine whether the trial court erred by determining that the City did not fail or refuse to provide services to Rio Bravo. See id.