Tara Williams v. Bad-Dab, Inc. D/B/A the Spot Lounge and Bar ( 2012 )
[…] Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 816
    ).
    II.      The Spot
    The Texas Dram Shop Act imposes civil liability on providers of alcoholic
    beverages for damages resulting from the sale or service of alcohol to a person
    7
    who is obviously drunk. See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE. ANN. §§ 2.01–.03 (West
    2007); F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 
    237 S.W.3d 680
    , 683 (Tex.
    2007) (explaining history of Texas Dram Shop Act). The statute also contains a
    “safe harbor provision” eliminating liability under certain circumstances. See TEX.
    ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 106.14(a) (West Supp. 2011); see also 20801, Inc. v.
    Parker, 
    249 S.W.3d 392
    , 395–96 (Tex. 2008). Section 106.14, the safe harbor
    provision, states:
    (a) For purposes of this chapter and any other provision of this
    code relating to the sales, service, dispensing, or delivery of alcoholic
    beverages to a person who is not a member of a private club on the
    club premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person or the consumption
    of alcoholic beverages by a person who is not a member of a private
    club on the club premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person, the
    actions of an employee shall not be attributable to the employer if:
    (1) the employer requires its employees to attend a commission-
    approved seller training program;
    (2) the employee has actually attended such a training program;
    and
    (3) the employer has not directly or indirectly encouraged the
    employee to violate such law.
    TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 106.14(a). The Supreme Court of Texas construed
    this provision in 20801, Inc. v. Parker, 
    249 S.W.3d 392
    , 395 (Tex. 2008),
    particularly in regard to the burdens of proof as to each element. The first two