Verlisha Robinson and Jouan Jackson v. American Overseas Marine and Patton Caldwell , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 7665 ( 2012 )
[…] 7
    application of a statute to undisputed facts, we determine the issues as a matter of
    law. See Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Services v. Alternatives in Motion,
    Inc., 
    210 S.W.3d 794
    , 798 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied);
    Gramercy Ins. Co. v. Auction Fin. Program, Inc., 
    52 S.W.3d 360
    , 363 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied).
    B.    The Suits in Admiralty Act and the Public Vessels Act
    The Suits in Admiralty Act (“SAA”), 46 U.S.C. §§ 30901–30918, and the
    Public Vessels Act (“PVA”), 46 U.S.C. §§ 31101–31113, permit admiralty suits to
    be brought against the United States for causes of action arising out of the
    operation of vessels owned by or operated for the United States. See 46 U.S.C.
    § 31102 (providing that “a civil action in personam in admiralty may be
    brought . . . against the United States for . . . damages caused by a public vessel of
    the United States”); 
    id. § 30903
    (providing, “In a case in which, if a vessel were
    privately owned or operated, . . . or if a private person or property were involved, a
    civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in