Sandra Melendez v. Nibardy Gil Padilla ( 2010 )
[…] intentionally agreed to discharge Padilla’s obligations. Lopez v. Munoz, Hockema & Reed, L.L.P.,
    
    22 S.W.3d 857
    , 863 (Tex. 2000); Milton M. Cooke Co. v. First Bank and Trust, 
    290 S.W.3d 297
    ,
    304 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.). However, Melendez does not argue that Padilla
    failed to prove his common-law defense of accord and satisfaction; rather, she asserts that he failed
    to prove the statutory elements of accord and satisfaction, specifically, the element of consideration,
    as codified in Section 3.311 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 3.311 provides that
    a “claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument
    or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the
    instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim,” and:
    (1) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction
    of the claim;
    (2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute; and
    (3) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument.