James Roosevelt Rue v. State ( 2012 )
[…] bears the ultimate burden of persuasion to disprove the raised defense. 
    Id. at 594–
    95. The burden of persuasion does not require that the State produce evidence, but
    it requires that the State prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. at 594;
    see
    also Saxton v. State, 
    804 S.W.2d 910
    , 912 nn.3 & 4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)
    (holding that state did not have to produce evidence disproving or refuting claim of
    self-defense, even if all evidence supporting defense was uncontradicted and
    consistent); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a
    defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that reasonable doubt on the
    issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.”).      If the factfinder finds the
    defendant guilty, then it implicitly finds against the defensive theory. 
    Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594
    .
    Because the State bears the burden of persuasion to disprove a section 2.03