02-10-059-CR
[…] In addition, they tied his deceased accomplice, whom Bonner did drop off at the hospital, to the home invasion.
The State introduced evidence of Bonner’s multiple prior convictions for delivery of a controlled substance, assault with bodily injury to a family member, fleeing a police officer, evading arrest, and failure to identify himself as a fugitive. Moreover, the jury assessed punishment at thirty-three years’ confinement on a first degree felony, which carried with it a potential maximum of life in prison. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.32(a) (stating that the punishment range for first-degree felonies is “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”), 29.03(b) (providing that, upon conviction for the offense of aggravated robbery, a defendant is subject to the punishment range corresponding to first-degree felonies) (West 2011).