02-10-059-CR
[…] Simmons v. State, 548 S.W.2d 386, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). But Bonner’s reliance on Miller is misplaced. Despite Bonner’s characterization to the contrary, the capias pro fine warrant issued against Bailey that was outstanding at the time of Bonner’s trial is not a “pending criminal charge.” As the trial court noted, the warrant was issued in response to Bailey’s alleged failure to pay a fine in relation to a prior conviction for marijuana that had already been “disposed” at the time of trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.015 (West 2010) (stating that a capias pro fine is a writ “issued by a court having jurisdiction of a case after judgment and sentence”) (emphasis added). The trial court further informed Bonner at trial that as a past conviction for possession of marijuana, Bailey’s conviction was not admissible for impeachment purposes because it was neither a felony nor a crime involving moral turpitude. See Tex.