IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF                                                RELATOR
[…] order.‖ [Emphasis added.]
    4
    V. MONITORED RETURN
    In its second issue, TDFPS challenges the June 10, 2011 monitored return
    order, arguing ―that the monitored return issued after the mandated dismissal
    date is an illegal, void order that does not extend the timeframe in this case.‖
    Family code section 263.403 governs monitored returns. Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. § 263.403 (West 2008); see In re J.W.M., 
    153 S.W.3d 541
    , 544–45 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 2004, pet. denied) (discussing facts of appeal in context of family
    code section 263.403). Subsection (a) of the statute provides as follows:
    (a)   Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain
    jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as
    required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that:
    (1) finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in
    the best interest of the child;
    (2) orders the department to return the child to the child‘s
    parent;
    (3) orders the department to continue to serve as
    temporary managing conservator of the child; and
    (4) orders the department to monitor the child‘s placement
    to ensure that the child is in a safe environment.[2]
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.403(a).        If the trial court renders such an order,
    subsection (b) requires the court to ―(1) include in the order specific findings
    2
    Family code section 263.401 provides that unless the trial court has
    commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension, it must dismiss the
    suit on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a
    temporary order appointing TDFPS temporary managing conservator in a suit
    affecting the parent-child relationship. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a), (b)
    (West 2008).
    5
    regarding the grounds for the order‖ and ―(2) schedule a new date, not later than
    the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the
    suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.‖ 
    Id. § 263.403(b).
    Subsection
    (c) of section 263.403 addresses when a monitored return is disrupted and the
    child is returned to the care of TDFPS and requires the trial court to set a new
    dismissal date, stating as follows:
    (c)   If a child placed with a parent under this section must be
    moved from that home by the department before the dismissal of the
    suit or the commencement of the trial on the merits, the court shall,
    at the time of the move, schedule a new date for dismissal of the suit
    unless a trial on the merits has commenced. The new dismissal
    date may not be later than the original dismissal date established