Edward Cox v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2012 )
[…] resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the
    department.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a) (West 2004). The department’s
    grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy to an inmate for a
    claim against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility
    operated by the department. 
    Id. Only after
    an inmate pursues relief through the
    grievance system may the inmate file a claim in state court, and even then he may
    only file a claim if authorized by statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d);
    Cont’l Cas. Ins. 
    Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397
    .
    2
    Pursuant to section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedure Act, a “person
    who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and
    who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
    under this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.002, 2001.171 (West 2008).
    Section 2001.226, however, exempts “a rule or internal procedure of the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice . . . that applies to an inmate or any other person