Edward Cox v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2012 )
[…] Id. Only after
    an inmate pursues relief through the
    grievance system may the inmate file a claim in state court, and even then he may
    only file a claim if authorized by statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d);
    Cont’l Cas. Ins. 
    Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397
    .
    2
    Pursuant to section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedure Act, a “person
    who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and
    who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
    under this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.002, 2001.171 (West 2008).
    Section 2001.226, however, exempts “a rule or internal procedure of the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice . . . that applies to an inmate or any other person
    under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule
    or procedure” from the Administrative Procedure Act. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 2001.226 (West 2008). Therefore, an inmate has no right to judicial review of a
    decision made pursuant to the department’s grievance system. See Cont’l Cas. Ins.
    
    Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397
    ; Foster v. Tex.