Edward Cox v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2012 )
[…] Criminal Justice. We dismiss the appeal.
    Under Texas law, “there is no right to judicial review of an administrative
    order unless a statute provides a right or unless the order adversely affects a vested
    property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right.” Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co. v.
    Functional Restoration Assocs., 
    19 S.W.3d 393
    , 397 (Tex. 2000); see Harrison v.
    Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, Inst’l Div., 
    164 S.W.3d 871
    , 876 (Tex. App.—
    Corpus Christi 2005, no pet.). Texas Government Code section 501.008 requires
    the Texas Department of Criminal Justice to “develop and maintain a system for the
    resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the
    department.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a) (West 2004). The department’s
    grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy to an inmate for a
    claim against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility
    operated by the department. 
    Id. Only after