Christopher Alan Hughes v. State ( 2010 )
[…] charge [is] one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not
    unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof, or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
    theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant
    was tried.’” Villarreal v. State, 
    286 S.W.3d 321
    , 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting 
    Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240
    ).
    Under the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of murder if he
    intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §
    19.02(b)(1). A person acts intentionally “with respect to . . . a result of his conduct when
    it is his conscious objective or desire to . . . cause the result of his conduct.” 
    Id. § 6.03(a)
    (Vernon 2003). A person acts knowingly “with respect to the result of his conduct when he
    is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” 
    Id. § 6.03(b).
    Intent
    may “be inferred from circumstantial evidence[,] such as acts, words, and the conduct of
    the appellant.” 
    Guevara, 152 S.W.3d at 50
    ; see also Hart v. State, 
    89 S.W.3d 61
    , 64 (Tex.
    Crim.