Ex Parte: Daniel Rodriguez Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Yañez and Garza
    Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Valdez
    Appellant, Daniel Rodriguez Jr., appeals the trial court’s denial of his petition for a
    writ of habeas corpus. We dismiss for want of jurisdiction.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Rodriguez filed a post-conviction petition for writ of habeas corpus seeking to set
    aside a 1992 misdemeanor conviction for driving while intoxicated (“DWI”), which the State
    later used in 2007, to enhance a subsequent DWI to the level of a third-degree felony. See
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 49.04 (Vernon 2003), § 49.09(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Rodriguez
    expressly filed his habeas application under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article
    11.09. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 11.09 (Vernon 2005) (providing that “[i]f a
    person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county court judge
    of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged . . . .”).
    Without conducting an evidentiary hearing, the trial judge entered an order denying
    Rodriguez’s application for the writ without making any findings of fact or conclusions of
    law. The trial court’s order stated, in pertinent part, “Having considered the pleadings and