See Robinson v. Crown Cork & Seal Co.,
335 S.W.3d 126, 146 (Tex. 2010). Therefore, I would hold that section 90.010(f) is constitutional as applied in this case. A. Safety-Valve Although I agree with and fully join the reasoning set forth by the plurality concerning its interpretation of the pulmonary function testing requirement in the safety-valve provision, I write separately to emphasize one point with respect to the requirements of Chapter 90. 4 Section 90.003 prescribes the filing of a report when a claimant asserts an asbestos-related injury, and it requires, among other things, a report by a physician that “verifies that the exposed person has asbestos-related pulmonary impairment as demonstrated by pulmonary function testing” that shows certain objective measurements. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.003(a)(2)(D) (Vernon 2011). Section 90.010, the safety-valve provision, prescribes an alternative method to satisfy Chapter 90’s report requirement for a claimant asserting an asbestos-related injury.