Linda A. Hazelip v. American Casualty Co. of Reading, PA. ( 2012 )
[…] C.    Factors for Waiver
    The second question submitted to the jury consisted of the following
    question, instructions, and statutory provisions:
    Has the Defendant waived the right to contest compensability of the
    claimed injury by not timely contesting the injury in accordance with
    Texas Labor Code sections 409.021 and 409.022?
    You are instructed that the decision of the Texas Workers’
    Compensation Commission Appeals Panel determined that the Carrier
    did not waive the right to contest compensability of the claimed
    injury.
    Texas Labor Code section 409.021 states, in relevant part:
    (c) If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability
    of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which
    the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance
    carrier waives its right to contest compensability. The initiation
    of payments by an insurance carrier does not affect the right of
    the insurance carrier to continue to investigate or deny the
    compensability of an injury during the 60-day period.
    Texas Labor Code section 409.022 states, in relevant part:
    (a) An insurance carrier’s notice of refusal to pay benefits under
    Section 409.021 must specify the grounds for the refusal.
    Hazelip argues in her fourth issue that the following instruction should also