John David Urbina v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Urbina challenges the trial court’s denial of his requested
    instructions on the grounds that: (1) the evidence shows that he was aware of and
    disregarded the substantial risk that Villarreal would commit capital murder, therefore, he
    is only guilty of manslaughter; or (2) the evidence shows that he should have been aware
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that Villarreal would commit capital murder, therefore, he
    is guilty only of criminally negligent homicide. See 
    id. § 19.04
    (Manslaughter), § 19.05
    (Criminally Negligent Homicide); see also 
    id. § 6.03(c),
    (d) (Vernon 2003) (defining the
    culpable mental states of recklessness and criminal negligence).
    Urbina’s argument fails to recognize that a defendant can be guilty as a party only
    when he acts intentionally. See 
    id. § 7.02(a)(2)
    (“A person is criminally responsible for an
    offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist
    the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the
    other person to commit the offense . . . .”) (emphasis added); Barnes v. State, 
    56 S.W.3d 221
    , 236 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref’d) (citing Lawton v. State, 
    913 S.W.2d 542
    ,
    554 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)). “When a party is not the ‘primary actor,’ the State must prove