John David Urbina v. State ( 2010 )
[…] witness he actually heard from the same side on an issue of fact bearing
    upon the issue of guilt or innocence.”
    
    Id. (quoting Loven
    v. State, 
    831 S.W.2d 387
    , 399 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 1992, no pet.)).
    When both criteria are met, the trial court has abused its discretion. 
    Id. During the
    guilt/innocence phase of his trial, Urbina alleged that Rosie Rodriguez,
    the owner of The Gas Depot and a State’s witness, had been speaking with witnesses
    involved in the case. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.03 (providing for the
    exclusion of the victim of the crime); see also 
    id. art. 36.06
    (Vernon 2007) (prohibiting
    15
    witnesses excluded under art. 36.03 from “convers[ing] with each other or with any other
    person about the case” and from “read[ing] any report of or comment upon the testimony
    in the case while under rule”). Rodriguez had been placed under the Rule, but after her
    testimony in the trial, she was overheard outside of the courtroom asking several other
    listed witnesses about the case. The trial court held a hearing on the alleged violation of
    the Rule during which Rodriguez testified.