John David Urbina v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Urbina’s sixth and seventh issues
    are overruled.
    V. VIOLATION OF THE RULE
    In his eighth, ninth, tenth, and eleventh issues, Urbina argues that the trial court
    erred by failing to strike or disallow certain testimony due to violations of the Rule and by
    denying his motion for mistrial based on these same violations. See TEX . R. EVID . 614
    (allowing the exclusion of certain witnesses upon a motion from either party or the court’s
    own motion; commonly referred to as “the Rule”); see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art.
    36.03 (Vernon 2007) (providing for the exclusion of certain witnesses “who for the
    purposes of the prosecution is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of
    a victim . . . .”); Russell v. State, 
    155 S.W.3d 176
    , 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“The
    procedure of excluding witnesses from the courtroom is commonly called putting the
    witnesses ‘under the rule.’ The purpose of placing witnesses under the rule is to prevent