Little-Tex Insulation
Co., 39 S.W.3d at 599(holding that trial court did not error by dismissing takings claims for want of jurisdiction because plaintiff failed to allege that state university’s withholding of payments from building contractor amounted to “anything other than its colorable contract rights”). C. The bondsmen have not pleaded a facially valid constitutional claim Both the federal and state constitutions guarantee due process of law. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges, or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”).9 Although due process of law involves both procedural and substantive guarantees, see, e.g., Pickett v. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co.,
239 S.W.3d 826, 834 (Tex.