I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject[.]”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (”No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens shall have the right . . . [to] apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”); see also TEX. CONST. art.