adrian-garcia-in-his-official-capacity-as-the-harris-county-sheriff-and ( 2012 )
[…] of grievances.”); U.S. CONST. amend XIV (“[N]or shall any State deprive any
    person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]”); TEX. CONST.
    art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions
    on any subject[.]”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“All prisoners shall be bailable by
    sufficient sureties, . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and
    every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation,
    shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (”No citizen of
    this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in
    any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”); TEX.
    CONST. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens shall have the right . . . [to] apply to those
    invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other
    purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 29
    (“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare
    that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of
    government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to