During her arrest, the investigators observed two transparent bags containing a total of $7,477.00 on the Camry’s front passenger seat where Gonzalez had been sitting. The undercover investigators determined that this money represented proceeds from the sale of marihuana, based on their observations that day. On February 20, 2009, the State filed forfeiture proceedings to seize the $7,477.00 pursuant to chapter 59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 59.01 (Vernon Supp. 2009). In its pleadings, the State asserted that the $7,477.00 was contraband seized “pursuant to a lawful arrest, lawful search[,] or lawful search incident to arrest” and that “it was used or intended to be used in the commission of a felony.” See $43,774.00 in U.S. Currency v. State,
266 S.W.3d 178, 182 (Tex. 1 The record revealed that an anonym ous citizen called the Corpus Christi Police Departm ent that day to report that the residents of a hom e located at 3229 W ashington in Corpus Christi, Texas, sold m arihuana.