Herbert Lee Smith, III v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Gray, 158 S.W.3d at 46970 (citing Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 116 S. Ct. 1769 (1996); Crittenden v. State, 899 S.W.2d 668 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)).  Regardless of Garcia’s reason for following Smith, once Smith committed a traffic violation, Garcia could properly stop and arrest Smith on the basis of the traffic violation.  See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”).  Although Garcia testified that he wanted to find Smith’s car to “investigate a possible drug case,” Garcia also testified that he stopped and arrested Smith because Smith did not signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement before making a right turn.