marvin-martin-and-natalie-arceneaux-v-new-century-mortgage-corporation ( 2012 )
[…] They observe that the note contains no written indorsement that demonstrates that the maker of the note assigned it to Wells Fargo. 

    The homeowners are correct that Wells Fargo is not a holder of the note as the Commercial Code defines one. Texas law recognizes the difference between a “holder” and an “owner” of a promissory note.  A holder is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.”  Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.201(21)(a) (West 2009).  A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person, or he can become a holder by negotiation.  Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.201 cmt. 1 (West 2002). Negotiation is the “transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.”  Id. § 3.201(a).  When, as here, the instrument is paid to an identified entity (i.e., to the order of New Century), “negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.”  Id. § 3.201(b); Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309.  The indorsement must be written on the instrument or on a paper firmly affixed to it.