Angel Garay v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Code Crim. App. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004 (West Supp. 2011).

              A defendant has the right to be competent throughout his or her entire trial, which includes sentencing.  Casey v. State, 924 S.W.2d 946, 949 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).  The Texas competency statutes “allow competency to be raised by either party or the judge, at any time before sentencing is pronounced.”  Rodriquez v. State, 329 S.W.3d 74, 78 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (quoting Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 290 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)).  This is reflected in Texas Court of Criminal Procedure article 46B.005(d), which states: “If the issue of the defendant’s incompetency to stand trial is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.005(d) (West 2008).  However, as the Fourteenth Court of Appeals has previously noted:  “[S]entencing marks the final act of the trial stage [and] closes the door on the trial.”  Rodriguez, 329 S.W.3d at 78 (quoting Casey, 924 S.W.3d at 949).