Angel Garay v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Garay contends that because evidence raising a bona fide doubt as to his competency came to the trial court’s attention only moments after sentencing, the trial court abused its discretion by not conducting an informal inquiry as permitted under Aguilera.

              The competency statute requires a trial court to hold an inquiry before sentencing only if evidence raising a bona fide doubt as to competency is raised before then.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004 (“If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”) (emphasis added);  Id. art. 46B.005 (if issue of competency “is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time before the sentenced is pronounced”).