Packer,
827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992); Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr. v. Biggs,
237 S.W.3d 909, 916 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2007, pet. denied). Therefore, when the issues are purely questions of law, we effectively conduct a de novo review. See Pallares v. Magic Valley Elec. Coop., Inc.,
267 S.W.3d 67, 69-70 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2008, pet. ref’d). Under chapter 74, a plaintiff asserting a “health care liability claim” must serve a medical expert report upon each party’s attorney no later than the 120th day after the date the original petition was filed. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.351(a). The report must “provide[] a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report 4 regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.”
Id. § 74.351(r)(6).If it appears to the court, after a hearing, that the report does not represent an “objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6),” then the trial court must dismiss the claim.