In fact, the petition does not contain a single allegation or cause of action asserted against the P.A.; rather, allegations are made only against Dr. Loaisiga personally and against Sunshine. Because no allegations of medical negligence or otherwise were asserted against the P.A. in appellees’ original petition, we cannot say that the requirements of chapter 74 were applicable as to the P.A. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.351(a) (requiring an expert medical report “for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted . . .” (emphasis added)). We overrule appellants’ first issue as it relates to the P.A.3 IV. CONCLUSION We need not address appellants’ remaining issues as they have no bearing on the final disposition of the appeal.