Gerald D. Arismendez v. Robert Vasquez ( 2012 )
[…] the motion to dismiss. We waited to act to ensure the response had not been mailed pursuant to
    the mailbox rule.    See TEX. R. APP. P. 9.2(b).     Moreover, the clerk’s office of this court
    telephoned the office of Arismendez’s counsel on two occasions to remind counsel about the
    response. Still, no response has been filed.
    We hold Vasquez is correct; Arismendez’s notice of appeal from the order denying his
    election contest is untimely. Arismendez filed his notice of appeal thirty days after the order
    from which he seeks relief. However, section 232.014(b) of the Texas Election Code states that
    an appeal from an order relating to the contest of a primary election is accelerated, and to be
    timely, any notice of appeal from such an order must be filed “not later than the fifth day after
    the date the district court’s judgment in the contest is signed.”        TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 232.014(b) (West 2010).
    When a statute provides the deadline for perfecting an appeal, compliance with the
    statutory deadline, not the deadline in the rules of appellate procedure, is necessary to confer
    jurisdiction on the appellate court. Ortiz v.