BZ Tire Shop v. Brian Brite and Brian Brite Enterprises, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] standard. Waffle House, Inc. v. Williams, 
    313 S.W.3d 796
    , 813 (Tex. 2010); Medistar Corp. v.
    Schmidt, 
    267 S.W.3d 150
    , 159 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, pet. denied). A trial court abuses
    its discretion when it acts unreasonably or without regard for any guiding legal principles.
    -2-
    04-11-00670-CV
    
    Medistar, 267 S.W.3d at 159
    . BZ Tire contends the trial court erred in not granting its motion
    because Dozier was statutorily disqualified from serving on the jury. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 62.102(7)(West Supp. 2012) (“A person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror unless the
    person . . . has not been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony.”); Dempsey v. Beaumont
    Hosp., Inc., 
    38 S.W.3d 287
    , 289-91 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2001, pet. dism’d); R.R.E. v. Glenn,
    
    884 S.W.2d 189
    , 191-94 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, writ denied). Brite does not dispute that